google_ad_client = "pub-4643150179421087"; Sea Otter Facts For Kids Sea otter is the heaviest mustelid with the weight measuring at 22 â 45 kg (49 â 99 lb) in males; and the length measures around 1.2 â 1.5 m (3 ft 10 in to 4 ft 10 in). 10 Otters like to stick together, so when they sleep they will wrap themselves in seaweed and float together in a group. They are also very curious and like to investigate new things.Otters spend a good part of their day grooming themselves. Otter Sock Puppet! Otters prefer water bordered by woods and with wetlands, such as marshes, nearby. Otters prefer to live in bodies of water that are close to land offering them wetlands or the woods close by. They like to slide off embankments into the water, wrestle, chase their tails and participate in other fun games. An otter is one of the few species that use tools. Although once near extinction, they have begun to spread again, from remnant populations in California and Alaska. google_ad_height = 90; They will use rocks to open food like clams, sea urchins and crabs. It is also found in many parts of Asia, and parts of northern Africa. otter facts for kids sea otters 2. sea otters otters have 1.6. to 2.6. million hairs purr square inch. Some make waterslides to slide down into the water! Sea Otter Facts: Habitat: Northern and eastern North Pacific Ocean. Their fur is often brown at the top, and lighter underneath the Otter. They have a thick fur coat that keeps them warm even in freezing water. 1-5 Otter Facts 1. Their sleek, streamlined bodies are perfect for diving and swimming. The North American river otter was one of the most hunted animals for its fur after Europeans arrived. Funny! An otter family will defend a territory and use scent to mark the territory boundaries. Fun Facts for Kids. But the sea otterâs habitat is unique, as they only live in shallow coastal waters in the North Pacific ocean. On they ground, they can run very fast. Otters talk to other animals and otters with whistles, growls, chuckles and screams, as well as chirps, squeals, and some kinds of otters might even purr. 16 Playful Facts About Otters. They donât tend to be territorial though when they are in the water. The fur is responsible for insulating them and keeping them warm because they do not have a layer of blubber to keep them warm and protect them from the outside environment. The giant otter is the largest of all the otter species. They usually stay on all four legs, but they can stand up as well but they are expert swimmers and spend a lot of time in water. There are 13 species of otter around the world and many of them are endangered. This traps a layer of air which keeps them dry anâ¦ The Giant otter is found in South America around the Amazon river basin. The otter is a very playful animal and are believe to take part in some activities just for the enjoyment. Learning Colors! Most live on shorelines of freshwater rivers and lakes, but a few hunt along seaside coasts. There are 13 species of otter found all around the world. Their thick and long tail helps them steer while swimming underwater. Learn where the otter lives, what they eat, what a group of otters is called, the names of various otter species and much more. The northern sea otters can weigh as much as 100 pounds. Giant otter belongs to a family of carnivorous mammals called mustelid. Their historic range included shallow waters of the Bering Strait. Four of the main otter species include the European otter, the North American river otter, the Sea otter, and the Giant otter. They live in nests called holts. A group of otters is called a romp. Otters are playful and energetic. They usually stay on all four legs, but they can stand up as well but they are expert swimmers and spend a lot of time in water. Otters are long and slim animals with four short legs that can be longer than a meter. , Science Kids © | Home | About | Topics | Experiments | Games | Facts | Quizzes | Projects | Lessons | Images | Videos | Privacy | Sitemap | Updated: Apr 11, 2020. The charismatic otter, a member of the weasel family, is found on every continent except Australia and Antarctica. â Source 13. Cuteness! Otters are carnivores; they must eat a lot of meat to live, so they spend 3 to 5 hours every day fishing and hunting. They even love to live in swamp and marsh areas. Sea otters wrap themselves in kelp or hold hands when sleeping to prevent drifting. 1. Sea otters can stay underwater for 5 minutes, and river otters can hold their breath for even longer - 8 minutes! Each European otter within its territory of between 1 and 4 miles has fixed locations where it gets into and exits from the water, sunbathing, rolling and sliding about on "otter stairways". Sea Otter Facts For Kids | Top 20 Amazing Facts about Sea Otters Iâm bringing you all these and other useful sea otter facts for kids including sea otter diet, habitat, and reproduction. Otters are very social creatures. Some kinds of otters live in groups, while others are almost always alone. They have a rich fur for which humans hunted them almost to extinction. In California, the weight of a female is 45 lbs and of a male otter is 65 lâ¦ //-->. Otters are aquatic (water-based) relatives of badgers and weasels. google_ad_slot = "5655995158"; To help mark their habitat on land they will purposely leave droppings behind. â Source 12. They frequently carry a rock in a pouch under their forearm. They are also nocturnal and hunt at night. An otter must consume 25% of its bodyweight in prey each day just to stay alive (for a 75 lb kid, thatâs 75 1/4 lb burgers!). June 26, 2018. iStock. River Otter Facts: Lesson for Kids | Study.com Who is shaped like a torpedo, has whiskers like a cat, and has webbed feet like a duck? Sea otters are found in the offshore environments and they come to the surface to forage. They will eat any small animals and birds they can catch. Also, their feet are webbed, which helps them swim. sea otters live in kelp forests.Sea otters like to eat crab octopie but their favourite food is the spiny purple sea urchin.Sea otters like There are 13 species of otters, in seven genera, according to Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS). Some specimens weighing up to 54 kg (120 lb) are also recorded. Otter information, Habitat, Feeding, Anatomy, Reproduction, Predators Facts about Sea Otter, Giant Otter, European Otter, African Otter and River Otter. 7 FUN FACTS ABOUT OTTERS! They live along the Pacific coast of North America. They stayed relatively common in parts of Scotland and Ireland, but numbers in England reached a low point in the 1980s. It is native to Eurasia. Some of the best known are the giant otter, the sea otter, the European otter, the Northern river otter among others. The sea otter has long whiskers and water-repellent coat that insulates the animal from freezing water. Lifespan: 10-15 years on average, but some have lived to be 20. Size.